What is changing?

The required characteristics that you need to meet to become an accredited sponsor have changed from 1 July 2016.
There will also be additional benefits to be associated with sponsorship accreditation.

What is an accredited sponsor?

Under subclass 457 sponsors, a sponsor may apply for status as an accredited sponsor if they have “a long history of good dealing” with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Accredited sponsors have sponsorship that is valid for 6 years and their visa and nomination applications receive priority processing.

 

What are the additional Characteristics to meet to become an accredited sponsor?

  1. Have sponsored at least ten primary 457 visa holders in the 24 months prior to the application for accreditation;
  2. Engage all 457 holders as employees under a written contract of employment that includes at least the minimum employment entitlements as required under the National Employment Standards (unless their occupation is exempt from this requirement);
  3. Have all Australian employees paid in accordance with an Enterprise Agreement or an internal salary table that reflects the current market salary rates for all occupations in their business
  4. Have provided details of all business activities undertaken by their business to the department;

Have a look at the full list here


Additional Advantages of Accredited Sponsorship?

Sponsors approved with accredited status after 1 July 2016 will also be eligible for streamlined processing of nominations where the

  • nominated base salary is equal or greater than $75,000 (with some exceptions
  • the Fair Work High Income Threshold and occupation is classified as skill Level 1 or 2 in the ANZSCO

What happens Next?

The department will be contacting existing accredited sponsors and giving them an opportunity to upgrade their accredited status to enable them to access the new streamline nomination processing arrangements.

How will it affect me?

Businesses who currently have accredited sponsorship status

  • Should take note on new rules and seek advice to decide whether to upgrade their status.
  • Should you choose not to upgrade, you will continue to receive priority processing as per current arrangements until the end of the current sponsorship agreement.
  • The Department will be reviewing existing accredited sponsors to ensure they meet the current criteria for accreditation and may REVOKE accreditation if you do not.

Businesses who are seeking accredited sponsorship status

  • Sponsors that want to become accredited can apply for accreditation by lodging a sponsorship variation application after 1 July. Additional information will provided 1 July on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website.

Sign up to our migration newsletter to receive monthly updates on the latest developments in property law with our analysis.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter and is not to be construed as legal advice. For legal advice specific to your individual circumstances. Please contact Verity Law